Heathrow rail disruption: 13-18 December 2022

Due to industrial action, rail services to and from Heathrow will be disrupted between 13 and 18 December 2022.

Please plan your journey in advance and ensure you leave enough time to get to the airport as roads will likely be busier than normal.

Latest updates
Travelling through Heathrow this Christmas

We’re looking forward to welcoming you and your loved ones to the airport this Christmas and working hard to make sure your trip runs as smoothly as possible. To help with this process, please be aware of the following:

 

Consider your arrival time
Allow three hours to check-in before a long-haul flight and two hours to check-in before a short-haul flight – and make sure all your travel documents are up-to-date. Please don't turn up significantly early for your flight as this can cause unnecessary congestion in the airport and you may not be able to check in your bags. You can monitor current security waiting times using the Heathrow app and on your flight detail page.

 

Remove liquids from hand luggage
You can’t take liquids with a capacity over 100ml through security. Liquids under 100ml should be removed from your hand luggage and placed in a single transparent, re-sealable plastic bag of not more than one litre capacity. Each bag must be able to close properly with all the items inside. These bags are available free-of-charge before security. Passengers are strictly limited to one bag of liquids per person.

(“Liquids” includes all drinks and syrups; creams, lotions, oils, perfumes; sprays, shaving foam, deodorants, gels and pastes; soups, jams, preserves, chutneys – and snow globes)

 

Travel tips
Skip to Content
Saved Flights

Your Saved Flights

No Saved Flights

  • Last updated 06.07.2021

    This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Heathrow Airport Ltd (Heathrow) collects personal information about you when you enter the ‘Come Fly Again’ competition. Heathrow is committed to protecting your personal information when you enter a Heathrow competition.

    Whenever you provide such information we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

    What information will we collect about you?

    When you enter the ‘Come Fly Again’ competition, we will collect the following information about you:

    • Title
    • Full name
    • Contact email address
    • Address
    • Written competition entry stating who you'd like to be reunited with; which destination the reunion would take place; and why this reunion is important to you
    • Booking information should you win 

    How will Heathrow use the information it collects about me?

    Heathrow will use your personal data for several purposes including the following:

    • To be in touch should you win the competition prize
    • To liaise with our airport partners to book your prize package; and arrange for prize items to be picked up when you travel
    • To promote the competition on Heathrow channels – only your first name and competition entry (should you win)

    The lawful justification for collecting and using your personal data is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract in managing the competition. Heathrow also has a legitimate interest in processing the data to allow Heathrow to administer the competition, for the independent adjudicator to assess winners of the competition; and for you to be contacted if you win.

    Your information will be stored and managed by the following recipients in order to deliver the competition prize:

    • Heathrow colleagues involved with the competition
    • Heathrow agency, The Academy Media Limited who is running the competition on Heathrow’s behalf
    • An independent adjudicator who will choose the winners
    • Airport food & beverage partners to book your table
    • Airport retail partners to enable you to claim your prize items when you travel

    We will keep your information within Heathrow and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.

    Your information is processed only in the UK and is not moved or transferred overseas.

    How long will Heathrow keep my information?

    Your information will be retained for a period of six months from the date of you last transaction after which point it will be deleted.

    Your information will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the 'need to know' principle.

    What rights do I have over my personal data?

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to:

    • Access your personal data by making a subject access request
    • Rectification, erasure or restriction of your information where this is justified
    • Object to the processing of your information where this is justified
    • Data portability

    To exercise your rights please contact the Heathrow Data Protection Officer using the following contact details:

    By email to: privacy@heathrow.com

    What if I find your response unsatisfactory?

    Should you find our response unsatisfactory, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find more information on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ regarding the complaints process.

    Changes to this privacy notice

    We will keep this privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates here. At the start of this privacy notice we will tell you when it was last updated.