Changes to entering the UK using EU ID cards

From 1st October 2021, most EU, EEA and Swiss nationals will need to use a valid passport to travel to the UK. ID cards will no longer be accepted as a valid travel document to enter the UK, though some exemptions will apply. 

Find out more
Skip to Content
Saved Flights

Your Saved Flights

No Saved Flights

  • Last updated 06.07.2021

    This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Heathrow Airport Ltd (Heathrow) collects personal information about you when you enter the ‘Come Fly Again’ competition. Heathrow is committed to protecting your personal information when you enter a Heathrow competition.

    Whenever you provide such information we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

    What information will we collect about you?

    When you enter the ‘Come Fly Again’ competition, we will collect the following information about you:

    • Title
    • Full name
    • Contact email address
    • Address
    • Written competition entry stating who you'd like to be reunited with; which destination the reunion would take place; and why this reunion is important to you
    • Booking information should you win 

    How will Heathrow use the information it collects about me?

    Heathrow will use your personal data for several purposes including the following:

    • To be in touch should you win the competition prize
    • To liaise with our airport partners to book your prize package; and arrange for prize items to be picked up when you travel
    • To promote the competition on Heathrow channels – only your first name and competition entry (should you win)

    The lawful justification for collecting and using your personal data is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract in managing the competition. Heathrow also has a legitimate interest in processing the data to allow Heathrow to administer the competition, for the independent adjudicator to assess winners of the competition; and for you to be contacted if you win.

    Your information will be stored and managed by the following recipients in order to deliver the competition prize:

    • Heathrow colleagues involved with the competition
    • Heathrow agency, The Academy Media Limited who is running the competition on Heathrow’s behalf
    • An independent adjudicator who will choose the winners
    • Airport food & beverage partners to book your table
    • Airport retail partners to enable you to claim your prize items when you travel

    We will keep your information within Heathrow and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.

    Your information is processed only in the UK and is not moved or transferred overseas.

    How long will Heathrow keep my information?

    Your information will be retained for a period of six months from the date of you last transaction after which point it will be deleted.

    Your information will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the 'need to know' principle.

    What rights do I have over my personal data?

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to:

    • Access your personal data by making a subject access request
    • Rectification, erasure or restriction of your information where this is justified
    • Object to the processing of your information where this is justified
    • Data portability

    To exercise your rights please contact the Heathrow Data Protection Officer using the following contact details:

    By email to: privacy@heathrow.com

    What if I find your response unsatisfactory?

    Should you find our response unsatisfactory, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find more information on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ regarding the complaints process.

    Changes to this privacy notice

    We will keep this privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates here. At the start of this privacy notice we will tell you when it was last updated.