Arrival times and other important information

As always, we’re looking forward to welcoming you to the airport and we’re working hard to make sure your trip runs as smoothly as possible. To help with this process, please be aware of the following:
 

Consider your arrival times

Allow three hours to check-in before your flight and make sure all your travel documents are up-to-date. Please do not turn up significantly early for your flight though, as this can cause unnecessary congestion in the airport and you may not be able to check in your bags.

 

Remove liquids from hand luggage 

Remember, you can only take liquids on the plane that are in individual containers with a maximum capacity of 100ml. This includes creams, gels, pastes, aerosols and make-up. 

Remove each item from hand luggage and place them all in a single transparent, re-sealable plastic bag of not more than one litre capacity. Each bag must be able to close properly with all the items inside. These bags are available free-of-charge before security. Passengers are strictly limited to one bag of liquids per person.

 

Airline and route moves

Some airlines have moved terminals this summer.  You should always keep in touch with your airline to confirm which terminal your flight departs from before travelling to the airport. 

 

Terminal Drop-Off Charge

A £5 charge applies to vehicles dropping off passengers at the designated drop-off zones, located directly outside the terminals. Discounts and exemptions apply. Free drop-off is available at our Long Stay car parks.

Find out more
Skip to Content
Saved Flights

Your Saved Flights

No Saved Flights

  • Privacy Notice

    LHR Airports Limited (Heathrow) website and social media channels privacy notice.

    Privacy at Heathrow

    Last updated: April 2022

    Our Privacy Promise
    • We promise to collect, use and store your personal data in a safe and secure way.
    • We promise to only use your personal data for the specific purposes stated.
    • We promise to keep you informed about how we use your information and who we give it to.


    This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Heathrow Airport Limited (Heathrow) collects personal information about you when you use Heathrow.com or Heathrow’s social media channels. Heathrow is committed to protecting your personal information when you use Heathrow services. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning personal data protection, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your information will be kept in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the 'need to know' principle

     

    When you use Heathrow.com or Heathrow’s social media channels, we will collect the following information about you:

    • Name
    • Gender
    • Date of Birth
    • Home address
    • Email address
    • Phone number
    • Flight number
    • Social media user name, and if your account is public, we will also receive information regarding your profile such as the content you provide, posts followers, following, comments on your profile, bio and your online presence address

    Heathrow collects information about how you use Heathrow.com via our website and the device(s) that you use to access the service. This includes collecting unique online identifiers such as IP addresses, which are numbers that uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet. For more information, see our section on ‘cookies’ below.

    Heathrow will use your personal data for a number of purposes including the following:

    • To provide our Heathrow journey planner service which gives you a complete door-to-door guide with times and directions.
    • To respond to feedback, queries and complaints that you submit through our feedback form.
    • To send you marketing communications about Heathrow products and services. We will only do this where you give us your clear consent to do so.
     
    Use of Data
    Purpose

    Justification
    To manage Heathrow competitions and select winners for Heathrow competitions that you enter in to either via Heathrow websites or Heathrow’s social media channels. Consent It is necessary for the performance of the relevant competition which you contractually enter into. Failure to provide mandatory data fields denoted by a ‘*’ will mean that we will not be able to enter you into the relevant competition.
    Where you use Heathrow Social Media Channels to communicate with Heathrow Legitimate interest We use social media such as Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, WeChat and Weibo to interact with our customers. When we receive queries on these social media platforms, we may collect your personal information for us to correctly identify you and deal with your query. All the personal information collected will depend on the information that you provide us. On a few occasions, we may request for further information to help us deal with your query. Our Weibo and WeChat social media platforms are managed through our trusted third-party provider, Qumin.
    To send you marketing communications about Heathrow Airport and other Heathrow services. Consent and legitimate interest When you purchase a Heathrow product or use one of our services, we will use legitimate interest to send you marketing communications, we will inform you about the latest airport updates including exclusive offers and new services where we have your consent or legitimate business interest to send you marketing to improve your travel experience.
    To respond to feedback, queries and complaints that you submit through our feedback form. Legitimate interest Where you complete a feedback form or send us queries or comments, we have a legitimate interest to respond to your feedback.
    We will share your name and email address with selected Airport Partners who will use your personal data to send marketing communications to you. Consent When you enter a competition and give us your clear consent, we will share your name and email address with our competition partners who will use your personal data to send marketing communications to you.
    We may match the data we collect with other data that we hold about you where you have provided a Heathrow Rewards number when purchasing products and services from our retail partners. We may also analyse marketing communications for campaign and engagement effectiveness. Consent and legitimate interest Where we have your consent or legitimate business interest for your personal data to be used for this specific purpose. We may match the data we collect with other data that we hold about you if you have used Heathrow products and services or where you have provided a Heathrow Rewards number when purchasing products and services from our retail partners. We may also analyse marketing communications for campaign and engagement effectiveness. We do this to build up a picture of your personal preferences and understand how you use Heathrow and our retail partners products and services.

    You are always in control of how we use your personal data and can opt out of marketing communications during and after the booking process. You can change your marketing preferences at any time or unsubscribe from Heathrow Airport marketing communications by visiting ‘My Account’ or by clicking ‘Unsubscribe’ on the footer of a Heathrow Airport marketing email. You have the right to object to this processing which you can exercise by contacting privacy@heathrow.com. On social media, you can either unfollow or block us or use the cancellation option. Further, you can inform us through our contact page. Please note that if you object, this may affect our ability to send personalised marketing communications to you.

    Your information will be handled and used by the following recipients:

    • Heathrow staff delivering the competition and online service
    • Our trusted data partner(s) who deal with marketing support for our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) Platform
    • Customer service agents employed by Sitel Group who work on behalf of Heathrow
    • Competition providers and partners, provided when competitions are live
    • Qumin, our trusted specialist social medial agency. You can view their privacy policy here: https://qumin.co.uk/privacy-policy/

    We will not transfer or disclose your personal information, other than: as identified in this Privacy Notice, to our trusted third-party suppliers and/or to the police, tribunals, courts, regulators, or other authorities to assist them with their investigations or requests and/or for us to report security incidents or suspected or actual unlawful acts and/or as may be otherwise required by law.

    Some of our trusted partners that we share your personal data with may need to transfer personal data overseas. As we are responsible for your personal data, we always ensure that your information remains protected and secure when being transferred.

    Your personal data for Heathrow competitions will be retained for a period of 60 days from the date of the draw at which point all of your personal details are removed from our systems.

    Your personal data for marketing communications will be retained for a period of three years from the date of your last interaction with the marketing communication (i.e. opening an email or clicking on a link within the email) at which point all of your personal details is removed from our systems.

    Your personal data for Social Media will be retained for a period of two years and then delete it after the retention period has passed.

    Where you tell us that you no longer wish to receive marketing messages about Heathrow products and services, we will keep this information about you until you tell us otherwise. This is to ensure that we don’t send you any further marketing communications in error.

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to:

    • Access your personal data by making a subject access request
    • Rectification, erasure or restriction of your information where this is justified
    • Object to the processing of your information where this is justified
    • Data portability

    To exercise your rights, please contact the Heathrow Data Protection Officer using the following contact details:

    Data Protection Officer
    Heathrow Airport Limited
    The Compass Centre
    Nelson Road
    Hounslow
    Middlesex
    TW6 2GW
    Email: privacy@heathrow.com

    Should you find our response unsatisfactory, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find more information on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ regarding the complaints process.

    Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At Heathrow we use cookies to understand how our sites are used which helps us to improve your overall online experience. Some of the cookies we use are necessary for some of our sites to work whilst other cookies are used to provide tailored advertising by trusted third parties. To find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org

    Heathrow use the following types of cookie on our websites:

    Strictly necessary - These cookies are essential for certain features of our websites to work for example when you make payments for car parking. These cookies do not record identifiable personal information and we do not need your consent to place these cookies on your device. Without these cookies some services you have asked for cannot be provided.

    Performance - These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how you use our websites. This information is used to help us improve our websites and understand how effective our adverts are. In some case we use trusted third parties to collect this information for us which may include recording your use of our websites but they only use the information for the purposes explained. By using our websites, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. You have the right to object from being recorded on our websites by clicking here.

    Functionality - These cookies are used to provide services or remember settings to enhance your visit for example text size or other preferences. The information these cookies collect is anonymous and does not enable us to track your browsing activity on other websites. By using our websites, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

    Targeting and Advertising - These cookies are used by trusted third parties to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. Information contained in these cookies is anonymous and doesn't contain your personal information. To find out more about cookies used for targeting and advertising follow www.youronlinechoices.com and www.networkadvertising.org or contact us at website_feedback@heathrow.com for further information about the trusted third parties we use.

    Managing cookies - If you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from Heathrow and our third party advertisers, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you choose to disable all cookies we cannot guarantee the performance of our websites and some features may not work as expected.

    Links to other websites - This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

    Changes to this privacy notice - We will keep this privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates here. At the start of this privacy notice, we will tell you when it was last updated.