Skip to Content
Saved Flights
Your Saved Flights

No Saved Flights

  • Privacy Notice: Heathrow market research

    Created: November 2018

    This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Heathrow Airport Limited (Heathrow) collects personal information about you when you take part in a Heathrow market research interview.

    Heathrow is committed to protecting your personal information. Whenever you provide such information we will only use your information in line with all applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your information will be kept in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the 'need to know' principle.

    What information will we collect about you?

    When you take part in a Heathrow market research interview we collect opinion-based information and cannot be used to identify you personally. This data is in answer to questions we pose around the topic we are researching.

    At times, we may ask you to share personally identifiable information with us that we will use to complete the research project. This can include, but is not limited to, the following data:

    • Title
    • Name
    • Postal address
    • Age range
    • Nationality
    • Relationship status
    • Email address
    • Phone number
    • Household income
    • An audio or video recording of yourself.

    How will Heathrow use the information it collects about me?

    The majority of the data we collect is aggregated into data tables and no personal information that can identify you as a participant of the research can be extracted and used.

    On the occasions that we request personally indefinable data, such as a short video, this may be shared with our airport business partners for presentation of the results or shared within Heathrow. You will be fully informed of this prior to the collection taking place.

    How is the data collected?

    Data is collected via ipad questionnaire and stored securely with Simpson Carpenter and Vimeo. The data is then shared with Heathrow.

    You are always in control of how we use your personal data. You have the right to object to this processing, which you can exercise by contacting privacy@heathrow.com.

    Please note that if you object, this may affect our ability to send personalised marketing communications to you.

    Your information will be handled and used by the following recipients in order to deliver the market research:

    • Heathrow staff instigating the market research
    • Simpson Carpenter who carry out market research on behalf of Heathrow (https://www.simpsoncarpenter.com/privacy-policy/)
    • Vimeo, Inc. and its subsidiaries including Livestream LLC who securely store interview videos on behalf of Heathrow (https://vimeo.com/privacy#data_we_collect_about_you)
    • Epinion Global who also carry out market research on behalf of Heathrow (https://insights.epinionglobal.com/general-privacy-policy)
    • Heathrow’s trusted business partners such as airport retailers, where this research will be vital to enhancing their products and services.

    We will keep your information within Heathrow and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.
    Some of our trusted partners may transfer your information overseas to securely store video content. As we are responsible for your personal data, we always ensure that your information remains protected and secure when being transferred.

    How long will Heathrow keep my information?

    Your personal details for market research will be retained for a period of two years from the date of your last interview at which point all your personal details is removed from our systems.

    What rights do I have over my personal data?

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to:

    • Access your personal data by making a subject access request
    • Rectification, erasure or restriction of your information where this is justified
    • Object to the processing of your information where this is justified
    • Data portability

    To exercise your rights, please contact the Heathrow Data Protection Officer using the following contact details:

    Data Protection Officer
    Heathrow Airport Limited
    The Compass Centre
    Nelson Road
    Hounslow
    Middlesex
    TW6 2GW
    Email: privacy@heathrow.com

    What if I find your response unsatisfactory?

    Should you find our response unsatisfactory, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find more information on the ICO website at ico.org.uk/concerns/ regarding the complaints process.

    Links to other websites

    This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

    Changes to this privacy notice

    We will keep this privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates here. At the start of this privacy notice, we will tell you when it was last updated.