Heathrow rail disruption: 1-9 October

Due to planned industrial action, public transport to and from Heathrow will be disrupted from 1 October - 9 October. Please plan your journey in advance and ensure you leave enough time to get to the airport as roads may be busier than normal.

Latest updates
Skip to Content
Saved Flights

Your Saved Flights

No Saved Flights

  • Last updated: March 2022

    This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Heathrow Airport Limited (Heathrow) collects personal information about you when you book and use Heathrow Services such as Official Heathrow Parking, Heathrow Fast Track, Heathrow Meet & Assist, Heathrow Porters and Airport Lounges. Heathrow is committed to protecting your personal information when you use Heathrow services. Whenever you provide such information, we will only use your information in line with all applicable data protection laws, including the Data Protection Act 2018 which incorporates the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your information will be kept in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the 'need to know' principle.

    What information will we collect about you?

    • Salutation
    • Name
    • Address
    • Email address
    • Heathrow Rewards login credentials (if you are a Heathrow Rewards member)
    • Phone number(s)
    • Payment details
    • Flight Number, flight time, travel class and destination
    • Date of travel and reason for travel
    • Special assistance requirements
    • Guardian full name, email address and phone number(s)
    • Nationality

    Heathrow collects information about how you use Heathrow Services via our website and the device(s) that you use to access the service. This includes collecting unique online identifiers such as IP addresses, which are numbers that uniquely identify a specific computer or other network devices on the internet. For more information, see our section on ‘Privacy and Cookies’ below.

    How will Heathrow use the information it collects about me?

    Heathrow will use your personal data for a number of purposes including the following:

    Use of data Purpose Justification
    To provide the Heathrow Services (e.g. lounges and fast track security) to you Contract We will be unable to form a contract and provide you with Heathrow Services without collecting and using your personal data. This information is also required to provide you with service information and to respond adequately to potential enquiries in relation to your booking
    To send you marketing communications about Heathrow Services and other Heathrow products as well as information, including products and services offered by our trusted third parties Consent and legitimate interest Where we have your consent or legitimate business interest for your personal data to be used for this specific purpose. This enables us to inform you about the latest airport updates including exclusive offers` and new services to improve your travel experience. We have conducted an assessment to make sure that the benefits to you are equal to the benefits to us
    We may also match the data we collect with other data that we hold about you if you have used Heathrow products and services before. Consent and legitimate interest Where we have your consent or legitimate business interest for your personal data to be used for this specific purpose. We do this to build up a picture of your personal preferences and understand how you use Heathrow products and services. This enables us to send you relevant and personalized content and ensures we only send relevant communications to you, making your journey smoother and more enjoyable. We have conducted an assessment to make sure that the benefits to you are equal to the benefits to us.

    You are always in control of how we use your personal data and can opt-out of marketing communications during and after the booking process. You can change your marketing preferences at any time or unsubscribe from Heathrow Airport marketing communications by visiting ‘My Account’ or by clicking ‘Unsubscribe’ on the footer of a Heathrow Airport marketing email. You have the right to object to this processing which you can exercise by contacting privacy@heathrow.com. Please note that if you object, this may affect our ability to send personalised marketing communications to you.

    Your information will be handled and used by the following recipients in order to deliver the Heathrow Service booked:

    • Heathrow staff managing the parking service
    • Salesforce.com, Inc, who administer the Heathrow Services booking platform
    • Reach Contact Limited, who fulfil Heathrow Meet & Assist and Porter services
    • Heathrow trusted lounge partners, where a lounge booking has been made
    • APCOA who manage the CCTV coverage in Heathrow Car Parks and Forecourts
    • Our trusted data partner(s) who deal with marketing support for our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) Platform
    • The Sitel Group, who provide customer service agents working on behalf of Heathrow

    We will not transfer or disclose your personal information other than: as identified in this Privacy Notice, to our trusted third party suppliers, to the police, tribunals, courts, regulators, or other authorities to assist them with their investigations or requests or for us to report security incidents or suspected or actual unlawful acts and/or as may be otherwise required by law.

    Your personal data is processed only in the UK and is not moved or transferred overseas.

    How long will Heathrow keep my information?

    Your transactional information will be retained for a period of seven years and one month from the date of your last transaction due to tax regulations at which point all your personal details are removed from our systems.

    Your personal details for marketing communications will be retained for a period of three years from the date of your last interaction with the marketing communication (i.e. opening an email or clicking on a link within the email) at which point all your personal details is removed from our systems.

    Where you tell us that you no longer wish to receive marketing messages about Heathrow Meet & Assist or Porter services and other Heathrow products and services, we will keep this information about you until you tell us otherwise. This is to ensure that we don’t send you any further marketing communications in error.

    What rights do I have over my personal data?

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to:

    • Access your personal data by making a subject access request
    • Rectification, erasure or restriction of your information where this is justified
    • Object to the processing of your information where this is justified
    • Data portability

    To exercise your rights, please contact the Heathrow Data Protection Officer using the following contact details:

    Data Protection Officer
    Heathrow Airport Limited
    The Compass Centre
    Nelson Road
    Hounslow
    Middlesex
    TW6 2GW

    Email:
    privacy@heathrow.com

    A new era has begun for the UK and EU now that the Brexit transition period is over. From time to time we may process personal data from EU residents. Whenever applicable, we have appointed an EU Representative to ensure that we continuously process your personal data in compliance with applicable laws and without undermining your statutory rights. You can contact our EU Representative at HeathrowEURepresentative@eversheds-sutherland.com and write EU Representative as subject matter. You may also contact our EU Representative per post mail at:

    Eversheds Sutherland Netherlands B.V.
    Attn. EU Representative Heathrow Airport
    Fascinatio Boulevard 212
    Floor 2A
    3065 WB Rotterdam

    What if I find your response unsatisfactory?

    Should you find our response unsatisfactory, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – the Independent Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find more information on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ regarding the complaints process.

    Privacy & Cookies

    Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At Heathrow, we use cookies to understand how our sites are used which helps us to improve your overall online experience. Some of the cookies we use are necessary for some of our sites to work whilst other cookies are used to provide tailored advertising by trusted third parties. To find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org

    The different types of cookies we use

    Heathrow use the following categories of cookies on our websites:

    Strictly necessary - These cookies are essential for certain features of our websites to work for example when you make payments for car parking. These cookies do not record identifiable personal information and we do not need your consent to place these cookies on your device. Without these cookies some services you have asked for cannot be provided.

    Performance - These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how you use our websites. This information is used to help us improve our websites and understand how effective our adverts are. In some case we use trusted third parties to collect this information for us which may include recording your use of our websites but they only use the information for the purposes explained. By using our websites, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. You have the right to object from being recorded on our websites by clicking here.

    Functionality - These cookies are used to provide services or remember settings to enhance your visit for example text size or other preferences. The information these cookies collect is anonymous and does not enable us to track your browsing activity on other websites. By using our websites, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

    Targeting and Advertising - These cookies are used by trusted third parties to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. Information contained in these cookies is anonymous and doesn't contain your personal information. To find out more about cookies used for targeting and advertising follow www.youronlinechoices.com and www.networkadvertising.org or contact us at website_feedback@heathrow.com for further information about the trusted third parties we use.

    Managing cookies

    If you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from Heathrow and our third party advertisers, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you choose to disable all cookies we cannot guarantee the performance of our websites and some features may not work as expected.

    Links to other websites

    This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

    Changes to this privacy notice

    We will keep this privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates here. At the start of this privacy notice, we will tell you when it was last updated.