You are here:

    Privacy Notice: Heathrow CCTV & surveillance systems

    This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Heathrow Airport Ltd (Heathrow) collects personal information about you, in this case, static or moving imagery via CCTV or surveillance systems as you pass through the airport. Heathrow is committed to protecting your personal information, safety and security when you use Heathrow services. We are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

    What information will we collect about you?

    When you use Heathrow Airport we may collect static or moving imagery via CCTV or surveillance systems. Heathrow collects imagery via CCTV cameras and surveillance devices located throughout the airport, in both landside (public) and airside (restricted access) locations.

    How will Heathrow use the information it collects about me?

    Heathrow may use CCTV/surveillance imagery for a number of purposes including but not limited to the following:

    • To maintain the safety and security of the airport for our passengers, colleagues and stakeholders, including but not limited to Control Authorities, national security, detection and prevention of crime and aviation security
    • To monitor flows and demand throughout the airport to optimise resourcing and passenger experience
    • To support the effective management of the airport operation and any incidents
    • For investigative purposes or as evidence to support any formal follow-up to airport incidents
    • To provide evidence of regulatory compliance to Department for Transport (DfT) and Civil Aviation Authority (CAA)
    • In response to a subject access request

    The lawful justification for collecting and using CCTV/surveillance imagery is that there are legitimate interests to do so. CCTV and surveillance imagery may be handled and used by the following recipients to maintain a safe, secure and efficient airport operation:

    • Heathrow personnel
    • Customer service personnel (third parties)
    • Airlines
    • Baggage system operators
    • Border Force (part of the Home Office)
    • Police/security services
    • Other Heathrow service providers

    Some of Heathrow's CCTV/surveillance camera infrastructure is shared with third parties such as the Police, UK Border Force and local authorities. They may take control of cameras and use them for security or crime prevention activities, for example. These arrangements are covered by information sharing agreements and Heathrow is not responsible for the cameras when in the control of the third party.

    We will keep your information within Heathrow and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies, law enforcement agencies or in response to a subject access request. Your information may very occasionally be processed outside of the UK for the purposes of system maintenance and support or for the purposes of international security and crime prevention.

    How long will Heathrow keep my information?

    Under normal circumstances your information could be retained for up to 30 calendar days after which point it will be deleted. Imagery required for investigative or evidential purposes may be retained beyond 30 days and is securely disposed of upon completion/conclusion of the purpose for which it has been retained.

    Imagery is retained in a secure environment and is only accessible by authorised personnel who have a legitimate reason to do so.

    What rights do I have over my personal data?

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you will have the right to, where appropriate:

    • Access your personal data by making a subject access request
    • Rectification, erasure or restriction of your information
    • Object to the processing of your information

    To exercise your rights please contact the Heathrow Data Protection Officer using the following contact details:

    Data Protectiion Officer
    Heathrow Airport Ltd
    The Compass Centre
    Neloson Road
    Hounslow, Middlesex
    TW6 2GW

    Or email:
    privacy@heathrow.com

    What if I find your response unsatisfactory?

    Should you find our response unsatisfactory, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – the Independent Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find more information on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ regarding the complaints process.

    Changes to this privacy notice

    We will keep this privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates here. At the start of this privacy notice we will tell you when it was last updated.