Skip to Content
Saved Flights

Your Saved Flights

No Saved Flights

  • Updated April 2022

    How we use your information

    This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Heathrow Airport Limited (Heathrow) collects personal information about you when you register and use the Heathrow Rewards Loyalty Programme. Heathrow is committed to protecting your personal information when you use Heathrow services. Whenever you provide such information, we will only use your data in line with all applicable data protection laws, including the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). Your information will be kept in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the 'need to know' principle.

    What information will we collect about you?

    When you use Heathrow Rewards, we will collect the following information about you:

    • Name
    • Gender
    • Date of birth (you must be over 18 to participate in the loyalty programme)
    • Nationality
    • Address
    • Email address
    • Phone number (we will only contact you by phone if we have a query with your account)
    • Staff ID number (if you are a staff member)
    • Employer (if you are a staff member)
    • Transaction data

    Location data (if you download your Heathrow Rewards card to your mobile wallet and consent to location data being used)

    Heathrow collects information about how you use Heathrow Rewards via our website and the device(s) you use to access the service. This includes collecting unique online identifiers such as IP addresses, which are numbers that uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet. For more information, see our section on ‘Privacy and Cookies' below.

    How will Heathrow use the information it collects about me?

    Heathrow will use your personal data for a number of purposes including the following:

    • To provide the Heathrow Rewards Loyalty Programme. This includes providing updates and information as well as logging your activities with Heathrow Rewards. We also collect information to deal with your requests and enquiries. 
    • To send you marketing communications about Heathrow Rewards and other Heathrow products and services, as well as information, including products and services offered by our trusted third parties including but not limited to Heathrow Express.
    • We may match the data we collect with other data that we hold about you where you have provided a Heathrow Rewards number when purchasing products and services from our retail partners.  We may also analyse marketing communications for campaign and engagement effectiveness.
    • If you download your Heathrow Rewards card to your mobile wallet, we will use your location data to ensure our marketing communications (such as push notifications) are relevant to the terminal you are travelling through.  Push notifications will only be received if you have downloaded the App and enabled push notifications on your device.
    • Approved third parties may process the data in certain circumstances, for example, refunds of Heathrow Rewards points when a purchase has been returned.  As the refund process is managed separately from the till/transaction location, in order to process the deduction of points after a refund has been made, Heathrow uses the third party, Reach to manage the process on our behalf.  

    The lawful justification for collecting and using your personal data for implementation of rewards scheme is that it is necessary for providing the Heathrow Rewards loyalty programme which you contractually enter into.

    The lawful justification for sending marketing communications about Heathrow Rewards and other Heathrow products and services to you is because we have your consent or legitimate business interest for your personal data to be used for this specific purpose. We have conducted an assessment to make sure that the benefits to you are equal to the benefits to us. You are always in control of how we use your personal data. If you don't want to receive marketing communications from us, you can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting privacy@heathrow.com or by clicking ‘Unsubscribe' on the footer of a Heathrow Rewards marketing email, logging in to your account and updating your details.

    The lawful justification for matching the data we collect with other data we hold about you, is where we have your consent or legitimate business interest for your personal data to be used for this specific purpose. When you have used Heathrow products and services or where you have provided a Heathrow Rewards number when purchasing products and services from our retail partners. We may also analyse marketing communications for campaign and engagement effectiveness. We do this to build up a picture of your personal preferences and understand how you use Heathrow and our retail partners products and services.

    The lawful justification for using location data is you have consented by downloading the app and agreeing for location data to be shared with Heathrow. 

    Your information will be handled and used by the following recipients in order to deliver the Heathrow Rewards loyalty programme:

    • Heathrow staff delivering the Heathrow Rewards Loyalty Programme
    • Comarch UK Limited who administer the loyalty programme platform
    • Our trusted data partner(s) who deal with marketing support for our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) Platform
    • Customer service agents employed by Sitel Group who work on behalf of Heathrow
    • Loyalty partners (i.e. airline frequent flyer programmes)
    • Send and Received Limited who print personalised stationery for us (e.g. membership cards and airport shopping vouchers)
    • Reach Contact Limited, who process refunds of Heathrow Rewards points when a purchase has been returned 

    We will not transfer or disclose your personal information, other than: as identified in this Privacy Notice, to our trusted third-party suppliers, to the police, tribunals, courts, regulators, or other authorities to assist them with their investigations or requests or for us to report security incidents or suspected or actual unlawful acts and/or as may be otherwise required by law. In relation to the Heathrow Rewards Programme, your information is only processed in the UK and the EEA. 

    Some of our trusted loyalty partners (i.e. airline frequent flyer programmes) may transfer your information overseas to fulfil your Heathrow Rewards points conversion to the corresponding currency. Where we are responsible for your personal data, we always ensure that your information remains protected and secure when being transferred.

    How long will Heathrow keep my information?

    Your account information will be retained for a period of three years and three months from the date of your last transaction at which point all your personal details are removed from our systems. Your personal details for marketing communications will be retained for a period of three years from the date of your last interaction with the marketing communication (i.e. opening an email or clicking on a link within the email) at which point all of your personal details is removed from our systems. Where you tell us that you no longer wish to receive marketing messages about Heathrow Rewards and other Heathrow products and services, or you no longer wish to keep a Heathrow Rewards account we will keep this information about you until you tell us otherwise. 

    What rights do I have over my personal data?

    Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to:

    • Be informed as to how your data is being processed
    • Access your personal data by making a subject access request
    • Rectification, erasure or restriction of your information where this is  applicable
    • Object to the processing of your information where this is applicable
    • Data portability where this is applicable

    To exercise your rights, please contact the Heathrow Data Protection Officer using the following contact details:

    By Post -Data Protection Officer Heathrow Airport Limited, The Compass Centre, Nelson Road Hounslow Middlesex TW6 2GW 

    By Email- privacy@heathrow.com

    A new era has begun for the UK and EU now that the Brexit transition period is over. From time to time, we may process personal data from EU residents. Whenever applicable, we have appointed an EU Representative to ensure that we continuously process your personal data in compliance with applicable laws and without undermining your statutory rights. 

    You can contact our EU Representative at HeathrowEURepresentative@eversheds-sutherland.com and write EU Representative as subject matter. You may also contact our EU Representative per post mail at:

    Eversheds Sutherland Netherlands B.V.
    Attn. EU Representative Heathrow Airport 
    Fascinatio Boulevard 212 
    Floor 2A 
    3065 WB Rotterdam

    What if I find your response unsatisfactory

    Should you find our response unsatisfactory, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). You can find more information on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ regarding the complaints process.

    Privacy and cookies

    What are cookies?

    Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At Heathrow we use cookies to understand how our sites are used which helps us to improve your overall online experience. Some of the cookies we use are necessary for some of our sites to work whilst other cookies are used to provide tailored advertising by trusted third parties. To find out more about cookies, visit aboutcookies.org

    The different types of cookies we use

    Heathrow uses the following categories of cookies on its websites:

    Strictly necessary – These cookies are essential for certain features of our websites to work for example when you make payments for car parking. These cookies do not record identifiable personal information and we do not need your consent to place these cookies on your device. Without these cookies some services you have asked for cannot be provided.

    Performance – These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how you use our websites. This information is used to help us improve our websites and understand how effective our adverts are. In some case we use trusted third parties to collect this information for us which may include recording your use of our websites, but they only use the information for the purposes explained. By using our websites, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. You have the right to object from being recorded on our websites by clicking here.

    Functionality - These cookies are used to provide services or remember settings to enhance your visit for example text size or other preferences. The information these cookies collect is anonymous and does not enable us to track your browsing activity on other websites. By using our websites, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

    Targeting and Advertising – These cookies are used by trusted third parties to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. Information contained in these cookies is anonymous and doesn't contain your personal information. To find out more about cookies used for targeting and advertising follow youronlinechoices.com and networkadvertising.org or contact us at website_feedback@heathrow.com for further information about the trusted third parties we use.

    Managing cookies

    If you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from us and our third-party advertisers, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you choose to disable all cookies, we cannot guarantee the performance of our websites and some features may not work as expected.

    Links to other websites

    This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

    Changes to this Privacy notice

    We keep our privacy notice under regular review, and we will place any updates on this webpage. At the start of this privacy notice we will tell you when it was last updated.