Skip to Content
Saved Flights

Your Saved Flights

No Saved Flights

  • Contact Our Community Team

    There are a number of ways you can contact us regarding any queries you may have about Heathrow expansion.

    Call us

    Call us on 0800 307 7995

    Email us

    You can email us at the following address: communityrelations@heathrow.com

    By post

    Write to us: Heathrow Community Relations, The Compass Centre, Nelwon Road, Hounslow, TW6 2GW

    Last updated: 6 November 2020

    Community Relations Line Privacy Notice

    This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Heathrow Airport Ltd (Heathrow) collects personal information about you when you use the Heathrow Community Relations Line. Heathrow is committed to protecting your personal information when you use Heathrow services.

    Whenever you provide such information we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

    What information will we collect about you?

    When you use the Heathrow Community Relations Line we may collect the following information about you:

    • First and last name
    • Address and postcode
    • Email address
    • Mobile number
    • Specific details about your enquiry, this may include any other personal details you choose to share with us.

    How will Heathrow use the information it collects about me?

    We will use your personal information for the purposes of looking into your enquiry and responding to you in respect of it. We will also use it for reporting purposes.

    The lawful justification for collecting and using your personal data is that it is in the legitimate interests of Heathrow to communicate with and seek the views of, the local community in respect of Community enquiries. This includes investigating and dealing with any complaints and queries you might have. If you choose to provide any special category information within your inquiry (eg health information, political opinion etc) then this will be stored appropriately with your consent.

    Your information will be handled by the Heathrow Community Relations Team and our third party help desk provider. We will keep your information within Heathrow and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies. Your personal information is processed and stored wholly within the European Economic Area.

    How long will Heathrow keep my information?

    Your information will be retained for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry and kept afterwards for statistical purposes. All information relating to your enquiry will be deleted after a period of ten years.

    Your information will be retained in a secure environment with access controlled according to the ‘need to know principle’; access rights will be monitored regularly.

    What rights do I have over my personal data?

    Under the provisions of the Data protection Act 2018, you have the following rights in respect of our use of your personal information:

    • Obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you by making a subject access request
    • Ask us to correct any incorrect information we hold about you
    • Ask us to delete any of your personal information which we no longer have a legitimate reason for keeping
    • Restrict the processing of your information where this is justified
    • Object to the processing of your information where this is justified

    To exercise your rights please contact the Heathrow Data Protection Officer using the following contact details:

    By email: privacy@heathrow.com

    What if I find your response unsatisfactory?

    Should you find our response unsatisfactory, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find more information on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ regarding the complaints process.

    Changes to this privacy notice

    We will keep this privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates here. At the start of this privacy notice we will tell you when it was last updated.