Road congestion around Heathrow: 4 October

The road tunnel leading to Terminals 2 and 3 is partly closed while safety checks are carried out. The outbound tunnel is closed but the inbound tunnel is open for contraflow movement. There is currently traffic congestion across the Heathrow road network so please avoid travelling by road, and instead use the rail network. Passengers can also use the free rail transfer service from Terminals 4 and 5 to get to Terminals 2 and 3.

 

We apologise for the inconvenience caused.

Rail transport options
Skip to Content
Saved Flights

Your Saved Flights

No Saved Flights

  • Heathrow Midnight Marathon 2022 Privacy Notice

    Last updated: 31 August 2022

    This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Heathrow Airport Ltd (Heathrow) collects personal information about you when you participate in the Heathrow Midnight Marathon 2022. Heathrow is committed to protecting your personal information when you participate in Heathrow events.

    Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data, including the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

    What information will we collect about you?

    When you participate in the Heathrow Midnight Marathon 2022 we will collect the following information about you:

    • Full Name
    • Email address
    • Mobile number
    • Gender
    • Organisation you work for
    • Whether you have an airside pass or not (where appropriate you may be required to provide either your unique employee ID pass number, passport or driving licence details)
    • Billing address
    • T-shirt size
    • Whether you have any special access requirements that we should be made aware of for the event
    • Your image (by way of photographic ID and/or by way of photographs or footage when competing in an event)
    • Emergency contact details

    How will Heathrow use the information it collects about me?

    Heathrow will use your personal data for several purposes including the following:

    Use of data Lawful basis Justification
    To process your application to participate in the Midnight Marathon 2022 and deliver the service Contract

    We are required to process your personal data to confirm your entry into the Midnight Marathon 2022. This may also include ensuring you have the appropriate documentation to allow you to go airside temporally to complete the Midnight Marathon.

    We will process your data to track and record the time taken to complete the Midnight Marathon.

    There will also be photographs taken from the event which may be uploaded onto Heathrow’s intranet (HUB+) and/or placed on the publicly available Midnight Marathon website to enable all participants to view the photos of the event. If you do not wish your photo to be taken or deleted after the event, please contact marathon@heathrow.com.

    We will process your information to ensure you have the latest race information, fundraising information, tips and ideas.

    Marketing communication Consent We collect your contact information to keep you informed of future Midnight Marathon events for marketing purposes. you no longer wish to receive these emails, you can opt out when you register, or you can unsubscribe to marketing emails at any time.
    Collecting images of the event Legitimate interest We will be collecting images of the event as part of our corporate communications which may include images of participants.

    Failure to provide mandatory data fields denoted by a ‘*’ during the booking form registration will mean that we will not be able to complete your order and allow you to participate in the Heathrow Midnight Marathon 2022.

    Your information will be stored and managed by the following recipients in order to facilitate the Heathrow Midnight Marathon 2022:

    • Heathrow staff handling the organisation, administration and delivery of the Midnight Marathon
    • FR Systems Ltd (Company No: 4469182 - this third party will be providing timing services to Heathrow to support the time recording of participants in the Midnight Marathon)
    • Eventbrite, Inc. (Company. No. 4742147 – this third party will be providing the online application form facilities to enable you to sign up for the Midnight Marathon 2022 and collect the ticket fee payment which will be transferred to Heathrow minus Eventbrite’s fee). Data is hosted by Eventbrite Inc. which is based in the US.

    We will keep your information within Heathrow and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.

    Your information is processed only in the UK and is not moved or transferred overseas except as stated above.

    How long will Heathrow keep my information?

    Your information will be retained for a period of one year from the date of the event, after which point it will be deleted, except for your race time, and name, which will be utilised to create an overall event leaderboard in comparison to other participants from various editions of the Heathrow Midnight Marathon. We will also use your contacting details for marketing communications, to keep you informed of any future events we are running. We will keep this information for one year. You can opt out of marketing communications at any time by emailing marathon@heathrow.com or opting out when you register.

    Your information will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the 'need to know' principle.

    What rights do I have over my personal data?

    Under UK GDPR, you have the right to:

    • Access your personal data by making a subject access request
    • Rectification, erasure or restriction of your information where this is justified
    • Object to the processing of your information where this is justified
    • Data portability

    To exercise your rights please contact the Heathrow Data Protection Officer using the following contact details:

    By Post -Data Protection Officer Heathrow Airport Limited, The Compass Centre, Nelson Road Hounslow Middlesex TW6 2GW

    By Email- privacy@heathrow.com or marathon@heathrow.com

    A new era has begun for the UK and EU now that the Brexit transition period is over. From time to time, we may process personal data from EU residents. Whenever applicable, we have appointed an EU Representative to ensure that we continuously process your personal data in compliance with applicable laws and without undermining your statutory rights.

    You can contact our EU Representative at HeathrowEURepresentative@eversheds-sutherland.com and write EU Representative as subject matter. You may also contact our EU Representative per post mail at:

    Eversheds Sutherland Netherlands B.V. Attn. EU Representative Heathrow Airport Fascinatio Boulevard 212 Floor 2A 3065 WB Rotterdam

    What if I find your response unsatisfactory?

    Should you find our response unsatisfactory, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – the Independent Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find more information on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ regarding the complaints process.

    Changes to this privacy notice

    We will keep this privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates here. At the start of this privacy notice, we will tell you when it was last updated.