Skip to Content
Saved Flights

Your Saved Flights

No Saved Flights


  • Heathrow Noise Complaints Privacy Notice

    Updated May 2020

    This privacy notice tells you what to expect when you contact Heathrow Airport Ltd (Heathrow) to make a complaint about aircraft noise.

    Heathrow is committed to protecting your personal information and we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

    For us to deal with your complaint, we will collect the following information about you:

    • Title
    • First and last name
    • Address and postcode
    • Contact details such as email address and telephone number
    • The specific details of your complaint; this may include any other personal details you choose to share with us

    We will use your personal information for the purposes of looking into your complaint and responding to you in respect of it. We will also use it for statistical and reporting purposes.

    The lawful justification for collecting and using your personal data is that it is in the legitimate interests of Heathrow to communicate with and seek the views of, the local community in respect of aircraft noise. This includes investigating and dealing with any complaints you might have.  

    Where you chose to share information in support of your complaint and this information might relate to your political opinions or philosophical beliefs or in respect of illness or disabilities you or a member of your household may have, the lawful basis is because it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest. Specifically, for the purpose of protecting the local community from noise issues.

    Your information will be handled by the Heathrow Community Relations Team and Help desk provider contractors. We will keep your information within Heathrow and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies. Your personal information is processed and stored wholly within the European Economic Area.

    Your information will be retained for the purpose of dealing with your complaint and kept afterwards for statistical purposes. All information relating to your complaint will be deleted after a period of ten years.  

    Your information will be retained in a secure environment with access controlled according to the ‘need to know principle’; access rights will be monitored regularly.

    Under the provisions of the Data protection Act 2018, you have the following rights in respect of our use of your personal information:

    • Obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you by making a subject access request
    • Ask us to correct any incorrect information we hold about you
    • Ask us to delete any of your personal information which we no longer have a legitimate reason for keeping
    • Restrict the processing of your information if we are using it for a purpose other than for which it was originally collected
    • Object to the processing of your information where this is justified

    To exercise your rights please contact the Heathrow Data Protection Officer using the following contact details:

    By email to: privacy@heathrow.com

    By post to:
    Privacy Requests,
    Office of the DPO,
    Heathrow Airport Ltd,
    The Compass Centre,
    Nelson Road,
    Hounslow, Middlesex.
    TW6 2GW

    Should you find our response unsatisfactory, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – the Independent Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find more information on the ICO website regarding the complaints process.

    We will keep this privacy notice under regular review. At the start of this privacy notice we will tell you when it was last updated.