Skip to Content
Saved Flights

Your Saved Flights

No Saved Flights

  • Noise and Airspace Community Forum (NACF) Privacy Notice

    Updated September 2022

    This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Heathrow Airport Ltd (Heathrow) collects personal information about you when you attend a meeting of the Noise and Airspace Community Forum (NACF). Heathrow is committed to protecting your personal information.

    We are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

    As a member of the NACF, we will collect the following information about you:

    • Name
    • Organisation you represent
    • Contact details such as email address and telephone number

    We will use your personal information for the purposes outlined in the forum's Terms of Reference, in summary:

    • To keep a record of forum members and the organisations which they represent
    • To enable us to contact you in respect of forum meetings and events
    • To enable us to record attendance at forum meetings and events. This includes keeping minutes of meetings and events and for documenting the proceedings including maintaining records of any views or opinions expressed at forum meetings or events

    The lawful justification for collecting and using your personal data is that it is in the legitimate interests of Heathrow to communicate with and seek the views of, communities and stakeholders on actions being taken to address community concerns about aircraft noise.

    Where any political opinions or philosophical beliefs are expressed during meetings, Heathrow will record these in the meeting notes where relevant. The lawful basis is that you will have chosen to make this information public or because it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, specifically for the purpose of protecting the local community from noise issues.

    Your information will be handled and used by the following recipients: 

    • Our Heathrow team
    • Stakeholders such as Department for Transport, the Civil Aviation Authority and NATS
    • Meeting notes will be shared with forum members and published on our website

    We will keep your information within Heathrow and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies. Your personal information is processed and stored wholly within the European Economic Area.

    Your information will be retained for the purpose of administering the NACF. All information will be deleted after a period of ten years.  

    Your information will be retained in a secure environment with access controlled according to the ‘need to know principle’; access rights will be monitored regularly.

    Under the provisions of the Data protection Act 2018, you have the following rights in respect of our use of your personal information:

    • Obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you by making a subject access request
    • Ask us to correct any incorrect information we hold about you
    • Ask us to delete any of your personal information which we no longer have a legitimate reason for keeping
    • Restrict the processing of your information if we are using it for a purpose other than for which it was originally collected
    • Object to the processing of your information where this is justified

    To exercise your rights please contact the Heathrow Data Protection Officer using the following contact details:

    By email to: privacy@heathrow.com

    By post to:
    Privacy Requests,
    Office of the DPO,
    Heathrow Airport Ltd,
    The Compass Centre,
    Nelson Road,
    Hounslow, Middlesex.
    TW6 2GW

    Should you find our response unsatisfactory, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – the Independent Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find more information on the ICO website regarding the complaints process.

    We will keep this privacy notice under regular review. At the start of this privacy notice we will tell you when it was last updated.